A commonly used preservative in water-containing products due to its ability to inhibit fungi, bacteria and yeast growth.
It can be found naturally in green tea, but when used commercially is of synthetic origin.
Consumer concerns and what we know
Phenoxyethanol is suspected to be an endocrine disruptor and toxic to the liver. However, it is not considered as a potential endocrine disruptor by the Endocrine Disruption Exchange (TEDX).
Some limited studies have shown skin irritation and allergic reaction of phenoxyethanol on the nappy area for babies, and the European Cosmetics Regulation has set a safe maximum concentration limit of 1%.
We use phenoxyethanol well below the permitted concentration in most of our products, as per our safety criteria and following cosmetic regulations in each country.