An edible odorless and colorless vegetable oil. It is widely used to produce cosmetic ingredients such as glycerin and other fatty acid derivatives. Glycerin is an emollient with moisturizing effects.
There are two grades of oil obtained from the palm tree: elaeis guineensis, which is a crude palm oil squeezed from the palm fruit; and palm kernel oil, which comes from crushing the kernels.
Consumer concerns and what we know
Palm oil cultivation has caused deforestation in some of the world’s most biodiverse forests in Indonesia and Malaysia. Burning carbon rich peat soils to clear land has released greenhouse gases into the atmosphere, contributing to climate change. Likewise, some palm oil plantations frequently violate workers’ rights and use child labor.
The Roundtable of Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) was formed in 2004 and sets and audits best farming practices under environmental and social principles.
Only RSPO-certified palm oil guarantees that it has not been grown on cleared land, is produced sustainably, and smallholder conditions are fair.
We joined the RSPO in 2010 and have since supported the production of certified sustainable palm oil. We committed with the total amount of palm oil derivatives that we use, and strive for sustainable procurement.