An odorless and colorless jelly-like substance that has been used as a moisturizing agent since 1859.
Petrolatum is refined from petroleum.
Consumer concerns and what we know
There is a concern that petrolatum contains impurities such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) that are carcinogenic; however, highly purified petrolatum (pharmaceutical and cosmetic grade) does not contain PAHs and is considered safe worldwide – to the point that it is commonly used as dermatological medication to treat minor skin irritations.
We use highly purified cosmetic/pharmaceutical grade petrolatum that does not contain impurities harmful to humans according to our safety criteria.