Octocrylene
What is

Octocrylene

A synthetic compound used in sunscreens to protect the skin against the damaging effects of UV radiation.

Origin

It is a chemically synthesized ingredient.

Consumer concerns and what we know

A few studies have reported the possibility of Octocrylene causing coral bleaching in laboratory conditions. However, coral bleaching is also produced by the increase in water temperature and acidification as a result of climate change, so it is difficult to measure the impact of octocrylene alone. Currently, it is a permitted sunscreen ingredient in Hawaii and Palau, and is only banned in the Virgin Islands (US).
Cases of allergies and skin irritation to this ingredient are very rare, and it is not considered as an allergen by the European Commission.
It is permitted by most countries' regulations at a maximum concentration of 10%.

Our stance

Octocrylene - Our stance

We use octocrylene well below the permitted concentration in most of our products, which follows our internal safety criteria and is in line with cosmetic regulations in each country.
We practice due diligence in following all environmental studies conducted on the use of octocrylene, and we will take agile action once there is clear evidence that indicates a significant impact in the environment.