BHT
What is

BHT

Butylated hydroxytoluene

Stabilizer used in many personal care products and foods. Acts as antioxidant by maintaining the stability of oil, fats and active ingredients such as vitamins.

Origin

It is present in lychee fruit, but when used commercially is of synthetic origin.

Consumer concerns and what we know

Some studies suggest that BHT could be an endocrine disruptor and the European Commission included BHT in an endocrine disruptor priority list to gain more scientific data for future assessment. Currently, it is permitted under European regulation at 0.1% in leave-on products and 0.5% in rinse-off products.

Our stance

BHT - Our stance

We use BHT in both leave-on and rinse-off products, at a concentration below 0.1% according to our safety criteria and following cosmetic regulations by each country.